printable version
Jane Alois Stein
Costume Designer
  Resume


540.268.1666 tel

AMBROSTEIN@aol.com
www.janealoisstein.com






 
 
Off Broadway Design
  BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music)
Persephone (Bob McGrath)

New World Stages

Bill W. and Dr. Bob (Rick Lomardo)

Miranda Theatre

Lebsensraum (Richard McElvain)
   
Regional Theatre Design
  Actors Theatre of Blacksburg
Looking Over the President's Shoulder (Michael Anthony Williams)

American Repertory Theatre

Animals and Plants (Scott Zigler)

American Repertory Theatre Institute
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Steven Maler); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Ron Daniels)

American Stage Festival
Sherlock's Last Case (Robert Walsh); Shirley Valentine (Richard Rose)

Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Painting It Red (Richard E.T. White); Open Admissions (tour)

Bloomsburg Theatre Ensemble
A Christmas Carol (Laurie McCants)

Burning Coal Theatre
As You Like It (Mark Sutch)

Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Sweeney Todd (Gary English); Carnival (Keith Lee Grant)

Commonwealth Shakespeare Company
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Steven Maler)

Courthouse Center for the Arts
Titanic (Richard Ericson)

Gloucester Stage Company
Lebensraum (Richard McElvain); Gangster Apparel (Alice Jankell); Barking Sharks (Michael Allosso); Three Hotels (Richard McElvain); An Evening of Cole Porter (Ian McColl); The Marriage Fool (Michael Allosso); Unexpected Tenderness (Grey Johnson); 'Night, Mother (Grey Johnson); The Price (Bill Bushnell); Fighting Over Beverley (Patrick Swanson); The Last Yankee (Bill Bushnell); Two (Alison Summers); A View From The Bridge (Bill Bushnell); North Shore Fish (Grey Johnson); The Caretaker (Patrick Swanson); I'm Not Rappaport (Paula Plum); A Streetcar Named Desire (Sidney Montz); Talking Heads (Patrick Swanson); The Primary English Class (Robert Walsh); Hard Times (Grey Johnson)

Jewish Theatre of New England
Esther (Bill Castellino); Lies My Father Told Me (Roy Steinberg)

Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Auntie and Me (Munson Hicks); The Art of Sacrifice (Charles Towers); Three Songs (Michael Canavan); Everything I Learned In Kindergarten (David Zoffoli); Jake's Women (Paula Plum); Medea (Ted Kazanoff); God's Country (David Kent); Amadeus (Ted Kazanoff); Twelfth Night (Steve McConnell); Rumors (David Fox); Shirley Valentine (Richard Rose); Living In Exile (Jon Lipsky); A Moon For The Misbegotten (Jonathan Epstein); Blithe Spirit (Richard McElvain); Betrayal (David Kent); To Forgive Divine (Jack Neary); As You Like It (Daniel Schay); Sizwe Bansi Is Dead (Tom Markus); The Diary Of Anne Frank (Daniel Schay)

The New Repertory Theatre
Bill W. and Dr. Bob (Rick Lomardo)

North Shore Music Theatre

Little Shop of Horrors (Constance Grappo); Sleeping Beauty (Steven Minning)

Peterborough Players
Always, Patsy Cline (Jana Tift): Broadway Bound (Gus Kaikkonen)

Repertory Theatre Of St. Louis
A Lesson From Aloes (Jan Eliasberg)

Royal George Theatre
Uncle Broadway (Richard Ericson)

Stoneham Theatre
Sweepers (Robert Jay Cronin)

The New Repertory Theatre
King Lear (Rick Lombardo); The Night of The Iguana (Larry Lane)

Theatre Project Company
Catch - 22 (Wayne Salomon)

Trinity Repertory Theatre
The Seagull (Laura Kepley); The Imaginary Invalid (Michael Goldfried)
   
Television
  WGBH
Russell Baker of Masterpiece Theatre
   
Regional Opera Design
 

Boston Musica Viva
Eight Songs For A Mad King (Nicholas Deutsch); Heart of A Dog (Nicholas Deutsch)

Opera Theatre Of St. Louis
The Boar (Jeffery Karas)

   
Summer Stock
  Theatre By The Sea
West Side Story (Jerome Vivona); Guys and Dolls (Jerome Vivona); Gypsy (Drew Scott Harris); The Will Rogers Follies (Michelle Yaroshko); A Funny Thing Happened . . . (John Neville-Andrews); Godspell (Lennie Watts); 42nd Street (Michelle Yaroshko); Grease (Gordon Greenberg); The Sound of Music (Richard Ericson); Oklahoma (John Deitrich); Annie (Rod Kaats); Evita (Geoffrey Hitch)

Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre
A Streetcar Named Desire (Michael Bollinger); Guys And Dolls (Randy Allen); The Flying Doctor (Michael Bollinger); Two Precious Maidens (Michael Bollinger); The Imaginary Cuckold (Michael Bollinger); The Fantasticks (Wayne Salomon); Grease (Michael Bollinger); Two Gentlemen Of Verona (Mark Landis); A Flea In Her Ear (Wayne Salomon); Godspell (Michael Bollinger); The Last Of The Red Hot Lovers (Michael Bollinger); The Man Of LaMancha (Michael Bollinger)
   
Dinner Theatre
  Weber-Prianti Productions {Three Little Bakers}
Give My Regards To Old Broadway (Derek Wolshonak); How To Succeed In Business (Lee Triplett); Once Upon A Mattress (Jeffery K. Neill); Fiddler On The Roof (Jeffery K. Neill); Do I Hear A Waltz? (Jeffery K. Neill)
   
University Design
 

Bates College Lewiston, Maine
The Heidi Chronicles (Paul Kuritz)

Bridgewater State College Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Soma (Suzanne Ramczyk), The Sea Gull (Stephen Levine)

Covered Bridge Theatre North East, Maryland
South Pacific (Norman Brown); The Sound Of Music (Gale Sheaffer); Alice In Wonderland (Gale Sheaffer); Bus Stop (Gale Sheaffer)

Plymouth State College Plymouth, New Hampshire
Tommy (Paul Mroczka); Ah, Wilderness (John Briggs); Four Baboons Adoring The Sun (Robert Shea); The Pirates of Penzance (Paul Mroczka)

Salem State College Salem, Massachusetts
Tartuffe (David George); Little Shop Of Horrors (Dirk Hillyer); Beyond Therapy (Tom Luddy)

University Of Michigan Flint, Michigan

Summer And Smoke (Carolyn Gillespie)

Wheaton College Norton, Massachusetts * Costume & Set Design
Cripple of Inishmann (David Fox); Spell Song (Stephanie Burlington); Waiting For Godot (David Fox); House Arrest (Stephanie Burlington); Fiddler On the Roof (David Fox); Angels in America (Stephanie Burlington); Tartuffe (David Fox); Antigone (Stephanie Burlington); A Midsummer Night's Dream (David Fox); How I Learned to Drive (Stephanie Burlington); The Waiting Room (Pamela Bongas); Twelfth Night (David Fox); The Marriage of Bette and Boo (Pamela Bongas); A Funny Thing Happen.... (David Fox); Reverse Transcriptions (Alan Hawkridge); Dancing At Lungnasa (David Fox); Cabaret (David Fox); A Flea In Her Ear (Alan Hawkridge); Six Characters In Search of An Author (Alan Hawkridge); Noises Off (David Fox)

Virginia Tech Blacksburg, Virginia
Three Sisters (David Johnson); Measure for Measure (Robert H. Leonard); The Shape of Things (Susanna Rinehart); Woyzeck (Bob McGrath); A Servant of Two Masters (David Johnson); The Glass Menagerie (Bob McGrath); This (Susanna Rinehart); The Fantasticks (Cara Rawlings); Persephone (Bob McGrath); Lightning at Our Feet (Bob McGrath); Abingdon Square (Robert H. Leonard); Dr. Arlecchino, or the Imaginary Autopsy (David Johnson); Joe Turner’s Come and Gone (Patty Raun); The Other Shore (Ashley Sparks); Batboy (Doug Zschiegner); Boston Marriage (Gregory Justice)

   
Assistant Costume Design
  Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Good Person Of Szechuan (Carol Oditz); Blue Window (Beaver Bauer); The Servant Of Two Masters (Michael Olich); The Night of The Iguana (John Sullivan); The Revenger (John Sullivan); The Normal Heart (Michael Olich); Twelfth Night (Susan Hilferty); The Diary of A Scoundrel (John Sullivan); The Sea (Michael Olich); The Art Of Dining (Michael Krass)
   
Education
  B.F.A. Costume Design from Webster University Conservatory Of Theatre Arts, 1980
   
 
   
 
 
  File updated: 05/14/14, 10:47 PM EDT
  online portfolio services by Qfolio.com